Contact Us Now
  Request a Call Back
  Request a Free Quote
 
 

Request a Demo >>

Let us demonstrate to you how BCM system Can transform your business >

 
 

Contact Us >>

Contact us now for fantastic
telephone system sales, support
and advice

Contact us now >>

 
 
Switches
Nortel Ethernet Routing Switches

The Nortel Ethernet Routing Switch portfolio includes a broad portfolio of Ethernet switching products designed to securely deliver Layer 2 connectivity to Layer 4-7 content-aware intelligence. Combining Layer 2-7 switching capabilities into one portfolio provides for the needs of the entire network, end-to-end. With integrated network security technologies like 802.1x (EAPoL), deep packet filtering and integrated firewalls work together to provide a comprehensive security solution throughout the LAN.

The Nortel Ethernet Routing Switch 5000 Series are next-generation stackable 10/100/1000 Mbps Ethernet Layer 3 routing switches designed to provide affordable high-density GB desktop connectivity to mid-size and large enterprise customers' wiring closets.

The Nortel Ethernet Routing Switch 5520 models are 1 rack unit high stackable 10/100/1000 Mbps Ethernet Layer 3 routing switches designed to provide high-density Gigabit desktop connectivity & Power over Ethernet (PoE) capability to mid-size and large enterprise customers' wiring closets. The Nortel Ethernet Routing Switch 5520 is available in two models:

  • Ethernet Routing Switch 5520-48T-PWR Power over Ethernet Switch with 48 10/100/1000BASE-T RJ-45 ports
  • Ethernet Routing Switch 5520-24T-PWR Power over Ethernet Switch with 24 10/100/1000BASE-T RJ-45 ports

Both models feature four built-in SFP GBIC ports for uplink, and may be stacked with each other or themselves, in stacks of 8 units, to achieve a maximum of 384 10/100/1000 ports for high-density desktop switching & PoE capability. These models will also be able to stack with the Ethernet Routing Switch 5510 and future Ethernet Routing Switch 5000 series models.

Key Features:

  • Power to IP phones, wireless access points, network cameras, security and lighting devices, and access control devices.
  • Up to 384 ports of Gigabit desktop connectivity in an 8-rack unit high design—the highest density in the industry.
  • Industry-leading Gigabit Ethernet performance with innovative stacking using FAST stack (Flexible Advanced Stacking technology)—providing up to 640 Gbps.
  • Hardware-based Layer 3 routing at wire-speed and across the stack.
  • Flexible stacking across all Ethernet Routing Switch 5000 Series—a stack is managed as a single entity with a single IP address.
Features & Benefits
  • Two Models: Available in 24-port and 48-port 10/100/1000BASE-T RJ-45 with four built-in SFP (Small Form factor Pluggable) GBIC ports for uplink.
  • IEEE 802.3af Compliant: Can provide Power over Ethernet to any IEEE 802.3af compliant device such as IP phones, wireless access points, network cameras, security and lighting devices, and access control devices (badge readers).
  • FAST (Flexible Advanced Stacking Technology) Stacking Design: Allows for simultaneous bi-directional traffic flow on each stacking port resulting in higher stack resiliency and up to 640 Gbps stacking throughput for a stack.
  • Switch Fabric Architecture offers Non-Blocking Wire-Speed Performance: High-performance Layer 3 switching fabric with a maximum 160 Gbps forwarding bandwidth and wire-speed performance. The forwarding rate for the Ethernet Routing Switch 5520-48T-PWR is 71.4 Mpps (million packets per second) and for the Ethernet Routing Switch 5520-24T-PWR is 35.7 Mpps.
  • Layer 3 Routing: Supports wire-speed Layer 3 IP routing across the stack with static and local route support. Software feature enhancements will include support for routing protocols such as RIP v1/v2.
  • Up to 32 Built-In GBIC Ports in a Stack: Four built-in SFP GBIC ports for dedicated uplink connectivity to network core switches such as the Ethernet Routing Switch 8600.
  • Recessed Stacking Connectors: Designed with recessed stacking connectors that save premium closet space and protect the integrity of the stack from accidental contact.
  • BoSS (Ethernet Switch Software): Simplifies software upgrades and allows Ethernet Routing Switch 5520-48T-PWR, 5520-24T-PWR, 5510-48T, 5510-24T, and future Ethernet Routing Switch 5000 models to stack together.

Benefits

  • Convenience of a Single Cable: Data and power can be transmitted over one cable without using a power outlet. There is no need for a separate cable connecting the device to a power outlet.
  • Auto Discovery: Automatically recognizes the connection of a device and sends power to it. This ensures fast connectivity without manual intervention.
  • High Performance: Unique FAST stacking design means that a full stack yields up to 640 Gbps—the highest stacking bandwidth in the industry today. The Ethernet Routing Switch 5520 has a high-performance Layer 3 switching fabric with 160 Gbps maximum forwarding bandwidth and wire-speed performance. Up to 32 GBIC ports are available for pure uplink connectivity in a full stack—among the highest in the market.
  • High Density: Up to eight Ethernet Routing Switch 5520's can be stacked to achieve up to 384 10/100/1000 ports in an 8 rack unit high space for highest-density desktop switching.
  • Space Saving: Offered in a compact 1 rack unit high design. This allows for significant space and cost savings in the wiring closet.
  • Cost-Effective Stacking: Cascade modules not required—built-in stacking ports for plug-and-play, quicker, and more cost-effective stacking.
  • Simplified Network Operations: BoSS simplifies network operations by reducing the number of steps required for switch software updates.
  • Resilient Connectivity for Minimal Network Downtime: Unique Distributed MultiLink Trunking (DMLT) feature by Nortel, means that trunked ports can span multiple units across the stack for fail-safe connectivity to mission critical servers and the network center. Ethernet Routing Switch 8600's Split MultiLink Trunking (SMLT) eliminates single points of failure in the network and allows Ethernet Routing Switch 5520 to have multiple active connections to the network core with all ports active.

    All Ethernet Routing Switches come with a lifetime warranty

Routing Switch 5510

The Nortel Ethernet Routing Switch 5510 models are 1 rack unit high next-generation stackable 10/100/1000 Mbps Ethernet Layer 3 routing switches designed to provide high-density Gigabit desktop connectivity to mid-size and large enterprise customers' wiring closets. The Nortel Ethernet Routing Switch 5510 is available in two models:

  • Ethernet Routing Switch 5510-48T features 48 10/100/1000BASE-T RJ-45 ports for desktop switching and two built-in SFP (Small Form factor Pluggable) GBIC ports for uplink. Port 47 and Port 48 offer configuration flexibility by allowing the network administrator to configure each port as either 10/100/1000 or make use of the built-in GBIC. As many as eight models of the Ethernet Routing Switch 5510-48T  can be stacked to achieve up to 384 10/100/1000 ports for high-density desktop switching.
  • Ethernet Routing Switch 5510-24T offers 24 10/100/1000BASE-T RJ-45 ports for desktop switching and two built-in SFP GBIC ports for uplink. Port 23 and Port 24 offer configuration flexibility as either a 10/100/1000 or a built-in SFP GBIC. The Ethernet Routing Switch 5510-24T and 5510-48T models may be combined in a single stack for maximum flexibility.

Key Features:

  • Up to 384 ports of Gigabit desktop connectivity in an 8 rack unit high design—the highest density in the industry.
  • Industry-leading Gigabit Ethernet performance with innovative stacking using FAST stack (Flexible Advanced Stacking Technology)—providing up to 640 Gbps.
  • High-performance switch fabric of 160 Gbps assures wire speed operation with no packet loss.
  • Hardware based Layer 3 routing at wire-speed and across the stack.*
  • Intelligence to the network edge with QoS

Performance Specifications:

  • Switch fabric bandwidth: 160 Gbps for the switch; up to 1,280 Gbps for the full stack
  • Stacking bandwidth: 80 Gbps for the switch; up to 640 Gbps for the full stack
  • Maximum data throughput: 768 Gbps for a full stack of Ethernet Routing Switch 5510-48T
  • Frame forwarding rate: 71.4 Mpps (million packets per second) for the Ethernet Routing Switch 5510-48T and 35.7 Mpps for the Ethernet Routing Switch 5510-24T; 571.4 Mpps for a full stack of 8 Ethernet Routing Switch 5510-48T units.
Port Forwarding/Filtering Performance:
  • For 10 Mbps: 14,880 pps maximum (64-byte packets)
  • For 100 Mbps: 148,810 pps maximum
  • For 1000 Mbps: 1, 488,100 pps maximum
  • Address Database Size: 48,000 entries at line rate (48,000 entries without flooding)
  • Addressing: 48-bit MAC address
  • Frame Length:
    • 64 to 1518 bytes (IEEE 802.1q Untagged)
    • 64 to 1522 bytes (IEEE 802.1q Tagged)
  • Jumbo frame support: Up to 9216 bytes
  • MultiLink Trunks: Up to six trunks, four members per trunk
  • VLANs: Up to 256 port- or protocol-based; per VLAN Tagging option
Multiple Spanning Tree Groups: Up to eight (STGs) Interface Options: 10BASE-T/100BASE-TX/1000BASE-T RJ-45 (8-pin modular) connectors for Auto MDI/MDI-X interface. The Ethernet Routing Switch 5510 supports the following GBICs:
  • 1000BASE-SX: Uses short wavelength 850 nm MTRJ type fiber optic connectors to connect devices over multimode (275m, 62.5um core or 550m, 50.0um core) fiber optic cable
  • 1000BASE-SX: Uses short wavelength 850 nm duplex LC type fiber optic connectors to connect devices over multimode (275m, 62.5um core or 550m, 50.0um core) fiber optic cable
  • 1000BASE-LX: Uses long wavelength 1300nm duplex LC type fiber optic connector to connect devices over single mode (10km, 9um core) fiber optic cable
  • 1000BASE-CWDM: Uses long wavelength 1470, 1490, 1510, 1530, 1550, 1570, 1590, 1610nm LC type fiber optic connector to connect devices over single mode (40km, 9um core or 70km, 9um core) fiber optic cable

Network Protocol and Standards Compatibility:

  • IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T (ISO/IEC 8802 3, Clause 14)
  • IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX (ISO/IEC 8802-3, Clause 25)
  • IEEE 802.3u Auto negotiation on Twisted Pair (ISO/IEC 8802-3, Clause 28)
  • IEEE 802.3x (Flow Control on the Gigabit Uplink port)
  • IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-SX and 1000BASE-LX
  • IEEE 802.1d MAC Bridges (ISO/IEC 10038)
  • IEEE 802.1p (Prioritizing)
  • IEEE 802.1Q (VLAN Tagging)
  • IEEE 802.1D Spanning Tree Protocol
  • IEEE 802.3ad (manual/static)
  • IEEE 802.3ad (LACP)*IEEE 802.1s*
  • IEEE 802.1w*
  • IETF DiffServ
RFC Support: RFC 1213 (MIB-II); RFC 1493 (Bridge MIB; RFC 2863 (Interfaces Group MIB); RFC 2665 (Ethernet MIB); RFC 2737 (Entity MIBv2); RFC 2819 (RMON MIB);
RFC 1757 (RMON); RFC 1271 (RMON); RFC 1157 (SNMP); RFC 2748 (COPS);
RFC 2940 (COPS Clients); RFC 3084 (COPS Provisioning); RFC 2570 (SNMPv3);
RFC 2571 (SNMP Frameworks); RFC 2573 (SNMPv3 Applications);
RFC 2574 (SNMPv3 USM); RFC 2575 (SNMPv3 VACM); RFC 2576 (SNMPv3);
RFC 2572 (SNMP Message Processing)
RFC 791 (IP); RFC 792 (ICMP); RFC 793 (TCP); RFC 783 (TFTP); RFC 826 (ARP);
RFC 768 (UDP); RFC 854 (TELNET); RFC951 (Bootp); RFC 2236 (IGMPv2);
RFC 1112 (IGMPv1); RFC 1945 (HTTP v1.0); RFC 2138 (RADIUS);
RFC 894 (IP over Ethernet); RFC 2674 (Q MIB)

Electrical Specifications:

  • Input voltage (AC Version): 100-240 VAC @ 47 to 63 Hz
  • Input Power consumption (AC Version): 135 W max
  • Input current (AC Version): 1.3 A @ 115 VAC, 0.65 A @ 230VAC
  • Maximum thermal output: 460 BTU/hr

Environmental Specifications:

  • Operating temperature: 0° to 45°C (32° to 113°F)
  • Storage temperature: -25° to +70°C (-13° to 158°F)
  • Operating humidity: 85% maximum relative humidity, non-condensing
  • Storage humidity: 95% maximum relative humidity, non-condensing
  • Operating altitude: Up to 3,024 m (10,000 ft.) above sea level
  • Storage altitude: Up to 3,024 m (10,000 ft.) above sea level
 
If you have any queries or would like more information about any of the solutions outlined, please contact us or request a call back. Alternately, you can call us on 905 695 2241 or 877 888 3588 for more immediate help and advice.
 
 Links
   
   
 
     

Services | Solutions | Telephone Systems | System Add Ons | Telephones | Headsets | Data Products | Support | Case Studies

All Brand Names, Manufacturer Names, Marks and Logos are registered trademarks of their respective organizations.
Copyright © 2009 BCM50.com All rights reserved.Powered by Rebelnetworks